Skip to main content
Become a member
  • Register
  • Login

Register Login
Yorkshire North East

Shortlist revealed for IoD Director of the Year Awards

18 Oct 2021


The Institute of Directors (IoD) has revealed the names of the business leaders shortlisted in its Director of the Year Awards 2021 for Yorkshire and the North East.

The finalists represent the full spectrum and diversity of business and industry, from young entrepreneurs to experienced public and private sector leaders.

The winners will be revealed at a virtual awards ceremony on 18 November.

The judging panel was chaired by Simon Walton, managing partner of Berwick Partners/Odgers Berndtson, Leeds. He was joined by Ian Dormer of Rosh Engineering; Margaret Wood, ICW (UK); Diane Cheesebrough, Bloom/V4 UK Holdings; and Keith Jackson, Brandon Medical.

Simon said: “Congratulations go to everyone who has made the shortlist which is a fantastic achievement in itself. The high standard of leadership required in business during the last year shines through in all our finalists.”

Delroy Beverley, chair of IoD Yorkshire and the North East, said: “We are delighted to be staging our prestigious awards after a very challenging time for all of those in business. 

We look forward to celebrating our winners and showcasing their achievements which demonstrate the strength and diversity of directors in our region.”

The shortlist is:

Small to Medium Business (up to £50m)
Matthew Ware – Intelligent Servers
Nigel Apperley – Trustist
Karen Mosley – HLM Architects
Neil Moles – Progeny
Adam Chandler – Reel Film Media 
Simon Dixon - Hatmill

Family Business
Andy Bairstow – PFF Packaging Group
Beverley Goodall - Abacusbean

Innovation
Nigel Apperley – Trustist
Sarah Daniel – MOTIONrehab
Rob Atkin – PFF Packaging Group

Young Director
Sam Chamberlain – Chamberlain & Co
Tom Maxwell – Twisted USA-LLC Group
Chloë Clover – Wander Films
Sarah Foster – Comply Direct
Omar Bahadur – Faraday Drinks

Agility and Resilience
Chris Simes – Collingwood Learning Solutions
Rob Atkin – PFF Packaging Group
Emma Conroy – Inclusive Consulting
Nicky Jolley – HR2day
Sam Chamberlain – Chamberlain & Co
Mark Wallace – Tribosonics
Dawn Carney – Fresh Pastures
Karen Mosley – HLM Architects

Start Up
Emma Conroy – Inclusive Consulting
Sarah Daniel – MOTIONrehab
Chloë Clover and Lou Tonner – Wander Films

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion
Karen Mosley – HLM Architects
Emma Conroy – Inclusive Consulting

Revealed on the evening of the awards ceremony will be the winners of the Non-Executive and Public Sector categories as well as the recipients of the Chartered Director, Judges’ Special and Chair’s awards.

Book to attend the 2021 virtual ceremony here

Contact IoD Yorkshire

For any membership enquiries please contact branch manager Helena Drake

helena.drake@iod.com

0113 539 8781

See all our contacts here.


IoD Yorkshire & North East
Old Broadcasting House
Woodhouse Lane
Leeds
LS2 9EN


An error has occurred. Error: Related News is currently unavailable.