Skip to main content
Become a member
  • Register
  • Login

Register Login
East Midlands West Midlands

Shortlist revealed for IoD Director of the Year Awards

26 Oct 2021


The Institute of Directors (IoD) has revealed the names of the business leaders shortlisted in its Director of the Year Awards 2021 for the Midlands.


The finalists represent the full spectrum and diversity of business and industry, from young entrepreneurs to experienced public and private sector leaders.


The winners will be revealed on 4 November at awards ceremonies at the Space Centre, Leicester and Grand Hotel, Birmingham.


Inez Brown, chair of IoD West Midlands, said: “We are delighted to be staging our prestigious awards after a very challenging time for all in business. We look forward to celebrating our winners and showcasing their achievements which demonstrate the strength and diversity of directors in our region.”


Gary Headland, chair of IoD East Midlands, said: “It is great to be back, running our awards across the whole of the Midlands. Given the challenges of the pandemic, innovation and entrepreneurship shines through in all of our finalists.”


The shortlist is:

West Midlands

Jane Sommerville, Bower & Jones

Adam Kiani, Personal Trainer, trading as PT Academy

Lee Wilcox, Electric House

Shameem Kazmi, Birmingham County Football Association (supported by Britvic PLC)

Kamran Saleem, MotorServe UK

Dan Thombs, Bystronicuk

Danny Wilson, Thermaright Hire Solutions

Marisa Firkins, Safety Forward

Andrew Thompson, Groundwork West Midlands

Dale Parmenter, DPRG


East Midlands

Derbyshire

Rachel Hayward, Derby Swap Shop

Matt Carson, EMCRC

Alex Roberts, Forest Holidays

 

Leicestershire

John Fennell, Rotherwood Healthcare

Emma Hallam, Alex’s Wish

Ian McKellar, Quantum Meruit Credit Management Ltd T/A Overdue Invoices

Bushra Ali, Bushra Ali Solicitors

Mark Robinson and Andy Rudkin, Creative 62

Anita Baldwin and Anna Geary, Get Savvy Club

Julie Jordan-Spence, Jordan Motors Ltd

Zinthiya Ganeshpanchan, Zinthiya Trust

Maria Peggs, Vispera

Karen Cureton, Cureton Consulting

Natalie Allen, NS Property Solvers

Mike Osborne, Focal Business Group

 

Lincolnshire

Tom Marsden, Lincoln College Group

Kerrin Wilson, Lincolnshire Police

Toby Ealden, Zest Theatre

Naomi Watkins-Ligudzinska, NW Counselling Hub CIC

Matthew McKeown, The EBP

Joe Verde, PSP IT Design and Development

Sarah Fairburn, Greater Lincolnshire LEP


Northamptonshire

Ashish Kumar, Web Alliance

Barry Tong, Stephensons Online

 

Nottinghamshire

Philip Brooks-Stephenson, Backlit

Stephen Goddard and Philip Brooks-Stephenson, KuKu Connect

Stephen Goddard, KuKu Connect

Lee Marshall, Viridis Building Services

Justin Donne, Autistic Nottingham

Sue Liburd, Abstract

Louisa Hackford-Gentle, Autistic Nottingham

Sam Hallett, Enable Life/Enable Future

Stacey Green, Freedom Foundation CIC

Matthew Chesney, Backlit

Daniel James, Hickman James

Matthew Bacon, TCC Casemix

 

Main sponsor of the awards is DRP. Other sponsors are Chamber Media Services; Elonex; Grand Hotel, Birmingham; IoD Young Directors; KryptoKloud; Man Protection Ltd; Morningside Pharmaceuticals; Nelsons Solicitors; Nottingham Business School; and Rational FX.


Ends.

Please contact Richard Abbott (richard@cicada-comms.com) or Clare Walker (clare@cicada-comms.com) at Cicada Communications



For more information, please contact

West Midlands

An error has occurred. Error: Related News is currently unavailable.